2017 Southern Masters – Entry is Closed

BGWLC are hosting the 2017 Southern Masters Weightlifting Competition on Saturday 4th November.

Weigh-in is from 8.00am – 9.00am, lifting starts at 10.00am

Entry is now closed – the competition is full.

Advertisements

2016 BGWLC Summer Weightlifting Competition

We are holding our 2016 Summer Weightlifting Competition on Saturday 4th June!

Weigh-in is from 9am – 10am, lifting starts at 10.45am.

The competition is being run according to BWL rules but is not an official sanctioned competition.

There will be medals for class winners and trophies for the best male and female lifters.

Entry is £12 – Sign up here (If you’re an existing BGWLC Member, you can also sign up via your subscription account.)

LSE Series 4 – results

On Saturday 22nd August a group of Olympic Weightlifters from BGWLC travelled to Crystal Palace for the London & South East Weightlifting Series 4.

Everyone lifted well, and Thomas Leys & Trevor Chung both won silver in their classes.

Trevor & Tom with their medals

Trevor & Tom with their medals

Weight Class Best Snatch Best C&J Total
Tom Leys 85 95 125 220
Trevor Chung 77 85 105 190
Josephine Erles 63 48 57 105

Congratulations to the lifters, many thanks to everyone who came along to spectate, and special thanks to Sauro Gardenal for his coaching expertise!

11950497_441111699425300_955306390_n

Beginners weightlifting with Sauro Gardenal

From Monday 27th July, our weightlifting coach Sauro will be coaching beginners Olympic weightlifting at BGWLC on Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays from 5-6pm. The sessions will be charged at the usual rates.

If you are a new lifter wanting to learn the fundamentals of weightlifting, we ask that you come to the gym at this time so that Sauro can coach you most effectively.

Non-beginners are still welcome in the gym at these times.

LSE Weightlifting Series 3 – start list

Here is the start list for the LSE Weightlifting Series 3 competition, to be held at BGWLC on July 18th.

Weigh-in: 09:00-10:00
Lift off: 10:45

G1
Krystyna Trojnack
Jana Korpova
Rainbow Addis
Shahrzad Nayebossadri
Lucy Hughes
Danielle Norville
Lizzie Havers
Mariana Rodriguez
Natasha Adams

G2
Max Lobottom
Joe Porter
Rhys Peters
Lee Adams
Keir Williams
Aaron Berk
Julian Au
Jonathan Oviasu

G3
David East
Khoa Vo
Akinolubade Ayobami
James Kisling
Karl Perkins
Adrian Canaveral
Conor Buttigieg
Tor Onshus

G4
Forrester Ossei
Jordan Vine
Troy Thompson
Henry Wooderson
Robert Scott
Jamal Issac-Shah

G5
Aaron Bolton
Mitchell Mason
Doan Vinh
Mark Morrison
Thomas Leys
Ashley Simkins

G6
Sonia Fierro
Jade Hill
Ruth Carpenter
Amber Sheppard
Rayen Cupid
Lina Duseviciene
Mercy Brown

Best of luck to all lifters!

New weightlifting coach, Sauro Gardenal

olympic-weightlifting-4From 11th July 2015 we have a new Olympic weightlifting coach at BGWLC! Sauro Gardenal is a former British Masters Champion in the 85kg class (2011 & 2012) with many years of coaching expertise.

Sauro will be coaching sessions at the gym on Monday, Wednesday & Friday evenings (see our Opening Times page). Olympic weightlifters are, as always, also welcome to train at the gym any time Sauro is not there.

Please join us in welcoming Sauro & wishing him the best of luck at BGWLC!

BWL British Masters 2015 – results

On 14 & 15 March BGWLC took a team of weightlifters to the BWL Masters championships, held at Lillieshall.

Our lifters had a great day, taking 6 first places, one second place, and best overall female lifter!

Mark W, Jennifer, Pat and Dyana

Mark W, Jennifer, Pat and Dyana

Weight class Age Total Place
Dyana Alternor 53 W50 109kg 1st
Jennifer Maysmore-Gee 69 W50 132kg 1st
Best overall female lifter
Stephen Martin 105 M40 260kg 1st
Patrick Atteridge 62 M60 130kg 1st
Mark Welch 77 M55 182kg 1st
Micky Roach 69 M50 173kg 1st
Mark Bass 94 M35 220kg 2nd
Mark B and Micky

Mark B and Micky

A big thanks to Martin Bass who accompanied the lifters.

Well done all!