Entries Open For 2018 Southern Masters Weightlifting Championships, 10-11 Nov

Entry to the Championships are now open and will close as soon we have 100 Lifters : please note now accepting 50 men and 50 ladies due to demand.

For a copy of the entry form, click on the link. Please note that Martin Bass’ postcode is IG1 3HG and not the one on the form!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OQCaQ1sfAed5iaoU5wcXl9_ltzqPjNyz/view?usp=drivesdk

Current confirmed lifters: Men 50/50 Ladies 45/50

Men

Mark Welch, Mark Bass, Shafiq Malik, Jason Zawadzki, Russell Howarth, James Sturtridge, Graham Skinner, Neil Sherlock, Warren Margolin, Chris Oultram, Dave Morgan, Mark Anderson, David Glendower, James Hipkiss, John Collins, David Woodhouse, Robert Quantrell, Micheal Roach, Stephen Hyland, Owen Davies, John Walton, James Dyer, Russell Turner, Sergio Sellanes, Lee Adams, Khoa Vo, Peter Cardinal, Krzysztof Piatkowski, Allan Figueiredo, Patrick Atteridge, Paul Mitchell, Mohammed Butt, Jim Ferguson, Ryan Coyle, Mark Martin-Dyne, Patrick Skyman, Lee Ottey, David Esterhuizen, Julian Potts, Stuart Thurgood, David East, Andy Johnson, Theodore Chen, Gareth Morgan, Lloyd Morgan, Aaron Holt,George Foulgham, Phil Spencer, Iheke Ndukne .

Please Note The MENS ENTRIES ARE  CLOSED .

Ladies

Trisha Forbe, Seema Robbins, Georgina Williams, Jo Howe, Clair Fiddaman, Jane Anderson, Fiona Hipkiss, Nicky Yudin, Daphne Harvey, Dayna Altenor, Miriam Messemer, Claire Roseman, Colleen Butler, Voula Karavias, Vicki Rishbeth, Fran Laughlin, Jade Follows, Emma Suckling, Cheryl Williams, Sally Moss, Cheryl Crosbie, Jan Pope, Sharon O’Reilly, Kaye Gueich, Amanda Wilson,Elaine Sims, Paula Phillips,Annie Ottey, Suzanne Cooper, Karen Hawen, Alexandra Vov Haselberg, Francesca Zedda, Amy Kirby-Saunders,Natalie Ray, Suleen Syn, Beth Massey, Lynette Murad,Victoria Man,Lou Herron,Nina Jones,Suzanne Cooper, Jo Macmanus, Clio Bellenis, Chloe Lewis, Szilyia Szabo

Please note : there are 5 Ladies places left . If they are not taken by Saturday the 18th August they will be given to the Men on the waiting list.

Ernie Parkes winning golds!

Congratulations to the amazing Ernie Parkes (M4 u74kg) on winning gold and overall gold medals with his world record 227.5kg deadlift in this year’s World’s Classic Powerlifting Competition. This makes him the first 70yr+ to pull 3x his bodyweight!

Ernie had to jump 15kg to beat the Japanese competitor in an exciting head to head.

He was presented with a lovely cake by Henry Bergson to mark this occasion.

EUROPEAN MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS 6th to 10th March 2018 Helsingborg, Sweden

This year, BGWLC have three lifters selected to compete for Great Britain – Thomas Celestin (105kg) , Ernie and June. They will be joined by current World Masters M2 (93kg) champion Robert Rodney. This is the first European Powerlifting championships and will be held in  Helsingborg, Sweden over the course of this week, we wish the lifters much success.

Full results will be available on the EPF website

 

BWL British Masters 2015 – results

On 14 & 15 March BGWLC took a team of weightlifters to the BWL Masters championships, held at Lillieshall.

Our lifters had a great day, taking 6 first places, one second place, and best overall female lifter!

Mark W, Jennifer, Pat and Dyana

Mark W, Jennifer, Pat and Dyana

Weight class Age Total Place
Dyana Alternor 53 W50 109kg 1st
Jennifer Maysmore-Gee 69 W50 132kg 1st
Best overall female lifter
Stephen Martin 105 M40 260kg 1st
Patrick Atteridge 62 M60 130kg 1st
Mark Welch 77 M55 182kg 1st
Micky Roach 69 M50 173kg 1st
Mark Bass 94 M35 220kg 2nd
Mark B and Micky

Mark B and Micky

A big thanks to Martin Bass who accompanied the lifters.

Well done all!

BGWLC Weightlifting Club Championships – report

BGWLC Weightlifting Club Championships 2014 – Saturday 13th December

by Pat Atteridge

Bethnal Green Weightlifting Club held its annual championships on Saturday 13th December, and showed that weight lifting is alive & well at the Green, with 17 competing of all ages & bodyweight classes.

This year was the first time the Green used an age allowance to make it fair for the older lifter, and I must say it turned out to be the best club championships ever.

Organised by the weight lifting coach Hamza Abiyo, and Martin Bass, club secretary, and run very well – with Martin doing a great job as usual as M.C. It was great to see so many beginners competing – 11 in total, 9 in the first group and 2 in the second group. 6 competed in the advanced/experienced group, for lifters who have competed before.

There were 3 medals for each group, and I must say Martin pushed the boat out with the standard of medals – better than I’ve won at the British Masters!

In the beginners’ group there was a great competition between one of Sauro’s boys Jorge Arango, and Thomas Leys from the Green. Thomas pulled ahead by only one kilo, coming first in the novice group. In the experienced group there was a great battle between Mark Bass and Tomasz Joka, once again coming down to a single kilo. Tomasz treated to us to a display of clean-grip snatching, but had to settle for 4th place overall. Michael Roach was the runner-up, and Pat Atteridge won for the second time in his long career.

Click here to see videos of all the lifts!

Novices

Snatch Jerk
Name BWT Allowance* 1 2 3 Sub-total 1 2 3 Total
James Davenport 63 74+2 40 45 45 121 55 60 65 181
Sajjana Heart 67.5 65+42 40 40 42 149 50 52 55 201
Paul Lee 71 58 40 45 50 108 55 60 70 163
Jorge Arango 75 51 75 80 85 136 90 95 103 239
Jon James 76 48 40 45 50 93 60 65 67 158
Vagelis Filis 80 40 70 75 78 118 90 95 100 218
Jonathan Oviasu 85 30 45 50 56 86 80 90 95 166
George Richardson 88 24 60 65 70 89 85 90 90 179
Richard Magowan 85 30 45 50 55 85 70 75 77 162
Thomas Leys 83.5 33 80 85 90 123 105 112 117 240
Darren Klein 100 0 100 103 107 103 100 107 115 210
  1. Thomas Leys
  2. Jorge Arango
  3. Vagelis Filis

Experienced lifters

Snatch Jerk
Name BWT Allowance* 1 2 3 Sub-total 1 2 3 Total
Patrick Atteridge 62.5 75/54 55 57 59 186 70 73 75 261
Michael Roach 71 58/28 60 65 68 151 90 95 100 246
John Atteridge 80 40/32 80 85 152
Tomasz Joka 86.5 27 90 95 102 129 100 110 120 239
Mark Bass 89.5 21 90 94 97 118 110 118 123 240
Chris Ryan 97 6 77 77 83 89 100 107 110 199
  1. Patrick Atteridge
  2. Michael Roach
  3. Mark Bass

* Allowances were made between age & bodyweight, to ensure all lifters were competing on a level playing field.